Other
Marlene Holmes
Master distiller / blender
- Discipline
- Other

i. Biography
The Climb
Kentucky distilling work gives a whiskey maker direct contact with production before title or public credit. At Jim Beam's Booker Noe Plant, Marlene Holmes worked as a whiskey worker from 1990, building her practice inside the routines of the stillhouse. Since 2017, that production background has carried into her role as Master Distiller of Milam & Greene Whiskey.
Today
Master Distiller is a production title when it stays tied to distillation rather than representation alone. At Milam & Greene Whiskies in Blanco, Texas, Marlene Holmes holds that role, placing her work inside the making of the whiskey.
Signature
The named signature is Triple Cask, credited to Marlene Holmes within her whiskey work.
In Their Words “I loved the fermentation room, just loved those aromas.”
Recognition
Whiskey trade recognition has marked Marlene Holmes with Whisky Magazine’s Hall of Fame inductee (2025) and Master Distiller of the Year.
Profile updated July 2026
FAQ
Asked of Marlene
What is Marlene Holmes's current role?
As of 2026, Marlene Holmes is Master Distiller.
Where did Marlene Holmes work before?
Marlene Holmes's earlier career included Jim Beam's Booker Noe Plant.
What recognition has Marlene Holmes received?
Whisky Magazine’s Hall of Fame inductee (2025).



