Winemaker
Tim Boast
- Discipline
- Winemaker
- Based in
- McLaren Vale, Australia

i. Biography
Coming Up
Training in finance shaped Tim Boast’s approach to distilling before gin did. The University of Adelaide, St Peter's College, and Chartered Accountants Australia and New Zealand gave him a methodical base: structured study, attention to detail, and comfort with both technical and commercial pressures. A decade in finance followed, a period that sharpened the habits of measurement and precision that would later transfer cleanly to spirits production.
Where They Are Now
The role joins brand-building with production oversight, so the output is judged not only by concept but by what comes off the still, batch after batch. Gin sits at the centre of that work. Tim Boast’s practice is identified with the triple distillation method and with blends built for depth and complexity. The point is control: to refine flavour, keep structure intact, and avoid leaving balance to chance. The finance years remain legible in that approach, not as a detour, but as an earlier discipline now applied to distilling.
Honors
Tim's honors include World's Best Classic Gin (2019).
Profile updated July 2026
FAQ
Asked of Tim
What is Tim Boast's current role?
As of 2026, Tim Boast is Head Distiller and Co-Founder.
Where did Tim Boast train or study?
Tim Boast trained at University of Adelaide and St Peter's College.
What recognition has Tim Boast received?
World's Best Classic Gin (2019).
Explore
In the same rooms
Similar Winemakers








