Chef
Ali Monge
- Discipline
- Chef
- Based in
- Little Torch Key, Florida, United States

i. Biography
Coming Up
Ali Monge’s work is built through repetition in exacting kitchens, where line discipline, timing, and consistency matter more than flair. Training at University of South Carolina gave Monge the base for a career shaped by long services and constant adjustment, the kind of practice that reveals itself in control rather than noise. From there, time as lead cook at Various fine dining restaurants sharpened a style that reads as precise and outward-looking, formed under the pace and standards of contemporary service. In Washington, D.C, the craft moved through two distinct registers: the formality of luxury hotel dining at Four Seasons in Washington, D.C, and the tighter, more experimental frame of MiniBar by José Andrés in Washington, D.C. As chef in both kitchens, Monge worked in rooms where execution had to stay clean under pressure, and where the demands of polish and restraint set the tone for the plate. Those roles helped define a cook comfortable with high standards, technical clarity, and the composure required to operate across different service models. Leadership became the next step in Peru and Miami, where executive chef and head chef roles at Central Restaurante in Lima, Peru and El Cielo in Miami placed Monge inside kitchens measured by ambition and scrutiny. The progression matters: each post adds command, not just experience, and each one suggests a chef working with a stronger grasp of tempo, consistency, and kitchen direction. Across those appointments, Monge’s career shows a pattern of absorbing the rules of each room and translating them into firmer control. Since 2024, Monge has served as executive chef of Little Palm Island Resort & Spa in Little Torch Key, Florida. The role brings together menu work and the broader mechanics of hospitality, where atmosphere, pacing, and service all sit in the same frame. After kitchens in Washington, D.C., Lima, Miami, and beyond, Monge now applies that accumulated discipline to a destination setting that asks for precision as well as calm.
Profile updated July 2026
FAQ
Asked of Ali
What is Ali Monge's current role?
As of 2026, Ali Monge is Executive Chef.
Where did Ali Monge train or study?
Ali Monge trained at University of South Carolina.
What recognition has Ali Monge received?
Certified chef.







