Other
Charles Joly
World's 50 Best Bars
- Discipline
- Other

i. Biography
Coming Up
Before Crafthouse Cocktails, the bar program moved through a few different operating models: Chief Mixologist and founder at The Drawing Room, then Executive General Manager in charge of expansion at Three Headed Productions, before Beverage Director at The Aviary in Chicago from 2012. In 2013, Charles Joly founded Crafthouse Cocktails, the company he leads today.
Where They Are Now
Crafthouse Cocktails is the current platform, with Charles Joly as founder. His own introduction stays minimal: "Hi, I'm Charles Joly – Thanks for dropping in."
Signature
The signature drinks tied to Charles Joly are Los Muertos and The Nooner.
In Their Words Balance is the point of tension in Joly’s approach to classics: "I don't make my Corpse Reviver to classic specs, in fact I don't make a lot of my classic cocktails to spec, I find they're unbalanced so I tinker with a lot of stuff."
Honors
Recognition on Joly’s record includes World's Best Cocktail Menu (2014), James Beard Award, Outstanding Beverage Program (2013), World Class Global bartending title (2014), and US Bartender of the Year (2013).
Profile updated July 2026
FAQ
Asked of Charles
What is Charles Joly's current role?
As of 2026, Charles Joly is Founder of Crafthouse Cocktails.
Where did Charles Joly work before?
Charles Joly's earlier career included The Drawing Room, Three Headed Productions, and The Aviary.
What recognition has Charles Joly received?
World's Best Cocktail Menu (2014).



