Other
Crystal Wahpepah
James Beard Award winner
- Discipline
- Other

i. Biography
Coming Up
Formal training at Le Cordon Bleu gave Crystal Wahpepah the kitchen discipline that later supported a career built around Native foods, technique, and public-facing advocacy. That education became one part of a larger practice that also draws on family cooking and cultural continuity, with work as culinary mentor at Native American Food Sovereignty Alliance tying skill to food sovereignty, education, and community use. The through line is practical rather than ornamental: professional training on one side, family kitchen knowledge on the other. Wahpepah's work sits where those two forms of learning meet, and where Native foods are treated as a living part of the present, not a reference point on the side. As chef and owner of Wahpepah's Kitchen, Crystal Wahpepah brings that approach into a restaurant setting. The business gives form to a style of cooking shaped by identity, memory, and a clear sense of what the food is meant to communicate.
Where They Are Now
Wahpepah's Kitchen in Oakland is the current base for Crystal Wahpepah's work, and her role as the first Indigenous chef on Chopped places that work in a broader public frame. The mark of distinction matters, but so does the language she uses around the food itself: land, family, and belonging remain the central terms. She has said, "This is land back in a different way." She has also said, "I always loved Native foods and I got to cook at a young age with family. It came so natural for me to be in the kitchen, like it was my gateway to happiness." Those lines point to a kitchen practice built on continuity. Family learning and formal training are not separate threads in her work; they are the structure underneath it, carrying Native foods forward with intent.
In Their Words “This is land back in a different way.” “I always loved Native foods and I got to cook at a young age with family. It came so natural for me to be in the kitchen, like it was my gateway to happiness.”
Profile updated July 2026
FAQ
Asked of Crystal
What is Crystal Wahpepah's current role?
As of 2026, Crystal Wahpepah is Chef and Owner.
Where did Crystal Wahpepah train or study?
Crystal Wahpepah trained at Le Cordon Bleu.
What recognition has Crystal Wahpepah received?
James Beard Award finalist, Emerging Chef category (2022).



