Chef
Isaac Bancaco
- Discipline
- Chef
- Based in
- New York City, New York, United States
- Venue
- Phayul · Restaurant

i. Biography
Pacific Business News named Isaac Bancaco a Pineapple Award honoree in 2023, a recognition that lands with the kind of work he has built in Hawaiʻi: executive-chef practice shaped by place, source, and precision. His own line — “I come from an ocean family” — points to the frame. In this kind of cooking, water, shoreline, and supply are not backdrop; they are part of the craft.
The Path
Executive-chef work in Hawaiʻi asks for more than execution, and Isaac Bancaco's time at Andaz Maui shows that clearly. The role helped define the reputation he continued to build, with the demands of the position tied to local product, seasonality, and a sense of what belongs on the plate in that setting. As chef of Phayul, he carries that same grounded approach into a different room, with the emphasis still on restraint, fit, and place.
The Work Today
Isaac Bancaco’s method is spelled out plainly in his own words: “work closely with local farmers, fishermen, and ranchers. Showcase the flavors of Hawaiʻi with both tradition and innovation. Let the islands speak through the food.” Read as a working brief, it puts the kitchen in relation to the people who produce the ingredients and to the islands themselves. The result is a style that holds tradition without freezing it, and uses change as part of the vocabulary rather than a break from it.
In Their Words “I was always inquisitive, so I would stick my nose and fingers in everything, especially food.” That early curiosity describes a hands-on way into the work: close, tactile, and willing to test everything directly. It is the kind of habit that builds technique by contact. “We used kiawe (mesquite) wood, and it takes a while to cook down.” The pace in that line is the point. Kiawe (mesquite) wood requires time, heat management, and attention, all of which fit a cooking style that does not rely on speed for its own sake.
Acclaim
Isaac's honors include Chef of the Year. Together with the 2023 Pineapple Award honor from Pacific Business News, it marks a career recognized for caliber while staying closely tied to the landscapes, ingredients, and people of Hawaiʻi.
Profile updated July 2026
FAQ
Asked of Isaac
What is Isaac Bancaco's current role?
As of 2026, Isaac Bancaco is Chef of Phayul.
Where did Isaac Bancaco work before?
Isaac Bancaco's earlier career included Andaz Maui.
What recognition has Isaac Bancaco received?
Chef of the Year (2014).







