Chef
Maycoll Calderon
- Discipline
- Chef
- Based in
- Rees am Rhein, Germany

i. Biography
Maycoll Calderon is best read through the rooms he has built and sustained: Huset in Mexico City since 2015, plus the other addresses that extend the same authorship. The work points to a chef whose name is tied not just to service, but to the making of place.
The Climb
Formal training at the Culinary Institute of America set the base, and the next stops tightened it under pressure: Jean-Georges in New York, followed by Los Angeles, where Calderon worked as sous chef. That sequence describes a kitchen education shaped by discipline, hierarchy, and the demands of service—an arc grounded in repetition, correction, and consistency. Today, Calderon holds three titles: chef and founder of Huset in Mexico City since 2015, chef and founder of Hanky Panky, and executive chef of Landhaus Drei Raben. Read as trade facts, those roles show range rather than ornament. One anchors him in Mexico City, another extends that presence there, and the third places him in a different setting altogether; together they mark a career built through operating responsibility, not a single fixed room.
Today
Since 2015, Huset has been the clearest expression of Calderon’s ownership as chef and founder in Mexico City. The date is important because it fixes the longevity of the role: this is not a temporary post, but a place he has continued to lead across years of service. He is also founder of Hanky Panky in Mexico City. Taken alongside Huset, that second title shows a broader local footprint, with Calderon attached to more than one project and to the ongoing work of keeping each distinct.
Signature
Maycoll Calderon’s signature dishes include Huset, Hanky Panky, and J & G Grill.
In Their Words “From the beginning I really knew that I wanted to be a cook, even though no one in my family has restaurants or hotels, or anything related to the restaurant business.”
Recognition
For Calderon, the strongest recognition is the continuity of the founder title at Huset since 2015. In this line of work, that kind of sustained control is its own measure: it signals permanence, trust, and the ability to keep a kitchen identity intact over time. His record at Jean-Georges in New York—10 years as cook and then sous chef—adds another marker of standing, alongside founder roles in Mexico City. Together, those facts frame a career built through long service, repeated responsibility, and the steady accumulation of authority through work.
Profile updated August 2026
FAQ
Asked of Maycoll
What is Maycoll Calderon's current role?
As of 2026, Maycoll Calderon is Chef and Founder.
Where did Maycoll Calderon train or study?
Maycoll Calderon trained at Culinary Institute of America.








