Other
Sarah Benson
Master of Wine
- Discipline
- Other

i. Biography
Coming Up
Florence University of the Arts gave Sarah Benson a formal base in pastry while she was already working as a pastry chef in Florence. That pairing of study and service matters in pastry: the diploma came alongside the daily repetition that builds control over lamination, finishing, and timing. She earned a Diploma of Higher Education there before moving on to KULT in Alaçatı, Turkey. The move from Florence to Alaçatı widened the register of the work without changing its core. Across both settings, the craft stayed anchored in pastry, with the context shifting enough to stretch technique, pace, and execution. That progression now sits behind her current work in London.
Where They Are Now
She serves as Patisserie Chef in London, where the role brings together viennoiserie, panettone, lievito madre, chocolate, and seasonal plated desserts. "My pastry career has taken me across Europe, and it is that international experience that sets me apart." In a trade built on consistency, her route through Florence and Alaçatı has become part of the frame around her work.
Signature
Sarah's signature dishes include Chocolate & Raspberry Gâteau, Panettone, Chocolate Bonbons, and Marbled Showpiece. The list maps the range of her pastry work: layered cake, enriched bread, small-format chocolate, and showpiece construction. It points to a practice that moves between precision, structure, and finish.
In Their Words “I later took my skills to KULT, Alaçatı in Turkey, broadening my technique across different culinary cultures and high-standard service.” “My pastry career has taken me across Europe, and it is that international experience that sets me apart.”
Honors
Her formal credential is a Diploma of Higher Education from Florence University of the Arts.
Profile updated July 2026
FAQ
Asked of Sarah
What is Sarah Benson's current role?
As of 2026, Sarah Benson is a Patisserie Chef.
Where did Sarah Benson train or study?
Sarah Benson trained at Florence University of the Arts.
What is Sarah Benson known for?
Viennoiserie, panettone, lievito madre, chocolate, and seasonal plated desserts.



