Other
Scott Carney
Master Sommelier
- Discipline
- Other

i. Biography
Scott Carney has held the Dean of Wine Studies post at International Culinary Center in New York since 2012, with the work centered on wine scholarship, instruction, and the operational discipline a serious program demands.
The Climb
Academic training at New York University gave Scott Carney the base that later supported a career built on detail and structure. In New York’s restaurant world, he then worked as general manager and operator at Gotham Bar & Grill, where front-of-house control, service timing, and room management were part of the job. That early floor experience shaped a professional approach rooted in precision and composure. Wine leadership followed, with Scott Carney moving from restaurant operations into teaching and administration. He is director of Wine Education and dean of Wine Studies of International Culinary Center, a role he has held since 2011. The shift places wine not only as a subject area, but as a field that can be taught, organized, and evaluated with discipline. The position requires technical fluency and the ability to translate it for students and peers.
Today
At International Culinary Center, Scott Carney has served as Dean of Wine Studies since 2012, keeping Wine Studies at the center of his work and of the institution’s training pipeline. In 2024, he also became Director of Wine Education at the Institute of Culinary Education in New York City, extending that focus into a second role. Those appointments place him in ongoing contact with the standards, language, and expectations that shape professional Wine Education. The throughline from Gotham Bar & Grill in New York to the classroom is consistency in execution. Scott Carney’s career has moved through service, administration, and instruction without leaving the practical demands of hospitality behind. The result is a profile built on knowledge applied in real time, and on helping others work at that same level.
Recognition
The Master Sommelier credential is the clearest marker of Scott Carney’s standing in the field. It carries weight because it is earned through sustained technical work, and it places his practice within a standard recognized across the trade.
Profile updated July 2026
FAQ
Asked of Scott
What is Scott Carney's current role?
As of 2026, Scott Carney is Dean of Wine Studies.
Where did Scott Carney train or study?
Scott Carney trained at New York University.
What is Scott Carney known for?
Wine Studies.



