Skip to Content
    Made ByRestaurant

    In Villa

    1. 01CuisineModern Jiangzhe Cuisine
    2. 02CityHangzhou, China
    In Villa

    Typhoon shelter crab, Jiangzhe roots

    • Black Pearl 1 Diamond · 2026
    • Black Pearl 1 Diamond · 2025
    • Michelin Plate · 2025
    • Michelin Plate · 2024

    Section control brought to Longjing Road

    The crab meets the fryer with stinky tofu already diced for typhoon shelter seasoning. In Villa sits in Xihu, Hangzhou, and its kitchen identity is Jiangzhe: discipline at the pass, restraint in the gesture, and the ability to hold a room’s pace without asking the plate to explain itself twice.

    The kitchen is led by a Hangzhou native who works with two Cantonese chefs on recipes rooted in Jiangzhe tradition, none of them named publicly. The division of labour runs like this: the Hangzhou chef holds the local expertise on Zhejiang ingredients and technique, while the Cantonese cooks bring methods such as typhoon shelter frying, deep-fried with garlic, black beans and scallions for an aromatic, spicy result. What carries through is section control, repeated service, and an economy of motion inside a Hangzhou villa.

    Jiangzhe recipes with Cantonese heat

    In Villa’s kitchen builds from Jiangzhe traditions and lets Cantonese technique sharpen the edges. The clearest example is fried crab with stinky tofu: fermented tofu is cut small, deep-fried, then treated in the typhoon shelter manner with garlic, black beans, and scallion. The method gives the dish its crunch and its dark aromatic weight, while the crab keeps the plate from becoming only force.

    Jinhua ham pastry moves differently. It draws on the preserved meat register of Zhejiang cooking, concentrating salt, fat, and sweetness inside pastry rather than spreading them across a larger composition. The restaurant serves à la carte, and the known signatures sit firmly in that format, dishes ordered as decisions rather than courses in a prescribed sequence. The wine program is curated, but the public face of the craft here remains the kitchen: local sourcing, modern handling, and a willingness to let a Hangzhou ingredient carry a Cantonese accent when the technique earns its place.

    A villa kept quiet for the pass

    The room sits inside a three-storey villa from the early 20th century at 71 Longjing Road, near West Lake. Classical and modern details share the house without turning it into a period set. The atmosphere is quiet, intimate, and polished enough to suit the cooking, with a sense of privacy that belongs to the building as much as to the service style.

    That setting matters during the pass. Bold dishes land better when the room does not compete with them; fermented tofu, Jinhua ham, garlic, black beans, and scallion all need space around their aromas. In Villa gives them that space. The kitchen can reach for meaty depth and fermented edge while the dining room stays calm, which is a useful kind of luxury: nothing has to rise in volume for the work to register.

    The villa’s measure

    In Villa has earned guide recognition while remaining focused on a narrow piece of Hangzhou cooking: Jiangzhe structure, Cantonese inflection, and a historic house adapted to the work of service. What lasts is still at the bench, where command of pressure meets the villa’s local grammar in the fried crab with stinky tofu at In Villa.

    Questions

    Frequently asked

    What kind of cooking does In Villa serve?

    In Villa serves modern Jiangzhe cuisine with Cantonese accents, built on Jiangzhe traditions and techniques such as typhoon shelter frying.

    What is the restaurant known for?

    The best-known dishes mentioned are fried crab with stinky tofu and Jinhua ham pastry.

    Who is in the kitchen at In Villa?

    The kitchen is led by a Hangzhou native working with two Cantonese chefs, although none of them are named publicly.

    Where is In Villa, and what is the room like?

    In Villa is in Xihu, Hangzhou, at 71 Longjing Road, inside a three-storey early 20th-century villa near West Lake. The room is described as quiet, intimate, and polished.

    Do reservations matter at In Villa?

    Reservations are essential, and the dress code is smart casual.

    The field

    How it compares

    PlaceCuisineNotesAwards
    In VillaModern Jiangzhe CuisineHangzhoushi, $$$$·
    28 Hubin RoadModern Zhejiang Fine DiningHangzhou·
    Jie Xiang LouModern Jiangnan CuisineHangzhouMichelin 1 Star
    Jin ShaModern Zhejiang Fine DiningHangzhouMichelin 1 Star, World's 50 Best
    Ru YuanModern Hangzhou Fine DiningHangzhouMichelin 2 Stars, World's 50 Best
    Xin Rong JiTaizhou CuisineHangzhouMichelin 1 Star
    Yu Zhi LanRefined Sichuan Fine DiningHangzhouMichelin 1 Star

    Similar places

    More in Hangzhou← Browse all places