Villa Calcinaia - Conti Capponi
- 01CityGreve in Chianti, Italy

- Falstaff Winery - 4 Stars · 2026
Villa Calcinaia - Conti Capponi is listed in Greve in Chianti with a $$$ price level and a casual dress code.
That distinction matters for a premium venue guide. Rather than fill those gaps with assumptions, the safest way to place the venue is simple: it is a $$$ venue in Greve in Chianti where casual dress is appropriate.
What is about Villa Calcinaia - Conti Capponi
The confirmed practical facts are direct. The venue name is Villa Calcinaia - Conti Capponi, the location is Greve in Chianti, the price category is $$$, and the dress code is casual. Those details are useful for travelers comparing options at a high level, especially when deciding whether a venue fits a relaxed itinerary or a more formal plan.
The $$$ price marker suggests that visitors should approach it as a premium-leaning option rather than a budget stop. The casual dress code, however, keeps the tone approachable. In practical terms, that combination often suits travelers who want a more considered venue without needing formal clothing. No more specific claims about what is included in the price, what is served, or how visits are structured are here.
Because no confirmed hours are provided, visitors should not rely on this page for timing. Because no confirmed address beyond Greve in Chianti is provided, this page should not be used as a navigation record. Because no confirmed service details are provided, it should not be assumed that any particular tasting, tour, meal, retail option, delivery service, take-out service, dietary accommodation, or event format is available.
How to think about it in a Greve in Chianti itinerary
For planning purposes, Villa Calcinaia - Conti Capponi is best treated as a named Greve in Chianti venue with a premium price signal and relaxed dress expectations. That is enough to place it on a shortlist, but not enough to define a full itinerary around specific offerings. If you are arranging a day in Greve in Chianti, confirm directly with the venue before building plans around availability, timing, visitor access, tastings, meals, transport, or group arrangements.
This approach is especially important in wine-country destinations, where venue pages often blur together accommodation, winery, tasting, restaurant, event, and retail language. None of those categories should be assumed here unless confirmed by the venue or a reliable current booking source. The information supports a general listing, not a detailed experiential description.
Travelers comparing other dining, drinking, lodging, or experience options in Greve in Chianti should use this profile as a starting point only. Villa Calcinaia - Conti Capponi may be relevant to a Greve in Chianti plan, but the confirmed data does not establish whether it is best for a tasting stop, a meal, a private event, a hotel-style stay, or another purpose. The responsible next step is direct confirmation.
How to compare Villa Calcinaia - Conti Capponi with other local options
When comparing Villa Calcinaia - Conti Capponi with other Greve in Chianti venues, start with the facts that are actually confirmed: $$$ pricing and casual dress. Those two markers can help distinguish it from lower-priced venues, more formal venues, or places where dress expectations are not stated.
After that, comparison should be based on current, venue-confirmed details. Ask whether reservations are required, whether visits are public or private, what services are available on the date you want, whether any food or beverage component is included, and whether the venue can accommodate the size and style of your group. Those questions are not answered by the profile here, so they should not be inferred from the setting or the venue name.
In short, Villa Calcinaia - Conti Capponi is a Greve in Chianti venue with a $$$ price category and casual dress code. It belongs on a research list for visitors considering premium options in the area, but this page does not verify specific history, awards, cuisine, wines, tours, opening hours, addresses, or visitor formats.
Questions
Frequently asked
How expensive is Villa Calcinaia - Conti Capponi?
Villa Calcinaia - Conti Capponi is listed at a price level of $$$.
The field
How it compares
| Place | Notes |
|---|---|
| Villa Calcinaia - Conti Capponi | Greve in Chianti, $$$ |
| Castello di Querceto | Greve in Chianti |
| Castello di Verrazzano | Greve in Chianti |
| Fontodi | Greve in Chianti |
| Isola delle Falcole | Greve in Chianti |
| Tenuta la Novella | Greve in Chianti |
| Terreno | Greve in Chianti |