Other
Eric Bordelet
Winemaker
- Discipline
- Other

i. Biography
Cidermaker at Domaine Eric Bordelet in Normandy, Eric Bordelet moved from the dining room to the orchard. He trained at École hôtelière de Granville, then worked as sommelier at Arpege Alain Passard in Paris from 1980 to 1992. His work has centered on fruit, patience, and a broad range of orchards.
Coming Up
Eric Bordelet trained at École hôtelière de Granville. Eric went on to work as sommelier at Arpege Alain Passard in Paris. Today, Eric is cidermaker of Domaine Eric Bordelet (since 1992).
Where They Are Now
He is the cidermaker at Domaine Eric Bordelet in Normandy. He grows more than 20 varieties of apples and 15 varieties of pears.
Signature
Eric's signature dishes include Sidre Brut, Poiré Authentique, Poiré Granit, Cormé, and Sidre Nouvelle Vague.
Profile updated July 2026
FAQ
Asked of Eric
What is Eric Bordelet's current role?
As of 2026, Eric Bordelet is Cidermaker.
Where did Eric Bordelet train or study?
Eric Bordelet trained at École hôtelière de Granville.
What is Eric Bordelet known for?
He grows more than 20 varieties of apples and 15 varieties of pears.



