Skip to Content
    Made ByRestaurant

    Willa Jean

    1. 01CuisineSouthern Bakery Cafe
    2. 02CityNew Orleans, United States
    Willa Jean

    Three chocolates, vanilla bean milk

    • Opinionated About Dining Cheap Eats in North America Ranked #560 · 2025
    • Opinionated About Dining Cheap Eats in North America Ranked #535 · 2024
    • Opinionated About Dining Cheap Eats in North America in Recommended · 2023
    • James Beard Award Outstanding Pastry Chef · 2019

    Cookies revised until the edges hold

    A cookie leaves the bench with crisp edges and a soft center under Kelly Fields, Chef at Willa Jean in New Orleans. That contrast is the point of her work here: Southern baking treated as a discipline, not as a memory exercise. Charleston remains the fixed point in Fields’s language, but the station at Willa Jean translates it through the bakery counter and the restaurant pass, where familiar forms have to withstand repetition. The cookie and milk pairing carries more than seven years of R&D behind a name that sounds almost too plain for the amount of adjustment inside it. Fields builds the cookie with three varieties of Valrhona chocolate, keeping the chocolate present in the dough rather than letting it disappear into sweetness. The milk is not incidental. Tahitian vanilla bean gives it its own place in the composition, so the pairing reads as one piece of pastry work rather than a plate with a nostalgic aside.

    Southern baking with measured restraint

    The method at Willa Jean favors control over ornament. Butter, chocolate, vanilla, and regional forms do the visible work, but Fields’s discipline sits in the thresholds: a darkened rim that stops before bitterness, a tender middle that holds, richness checked before it becomes heavy. The restaurant’s broader Southern frame covers breakfast, brunch, pastries, sandwiches, salads, and entrees, with local ingredients folded into the everyday grammar of the room. The bakery work gives that grammar its clearest register. Three Valrhona chocolates bring separate tones to one cookie, while Tahitian vanilla bean milk extends the flavor without crowding it. The house does not describe the station hierarchy behind those preparations, so the craft is best read through what reaches the counter: pastry that keeps its comfort, then tightens the structure around it.

    The counter in the Central Business District

    The room sits on O'Keefe Avenue in the Central Business District, shaped as a bakery-restaurant rather than a hushed dining room. The counter matters here. It keeps the pastry close to the guest and makes the work legible before the first bite: trays, glass, coffee, the ordinary traffic of a daytime restaurant, and the quieter authority of a kitchen that has repeated the same gestures until they feel casual. Willa Jean’s Southern cooking does not separate the bench from the pass. Pastries sit beside sandwiches, salads, and entrees, and the bar belongs to the same all-day register. The atmosphere is useful to the work, because the forms are familiar enough to invite ease and technical enough to reward attention.

    A plain name with a long method

    Fields’s next move at Willa Jean is not announced through a single new dish or handoff. Here, the continuing revision of a simple form is what endures, a kind of pastry that has to survive appetite, repetition, and memory at once. At Willa Jean, that test still lands in cookies and milk, with three Valrhona chocolates and Tahitian vanilla bean milk.

    Questions

    Frequently asked

    Who is the chef at Willa Jean?

    Kelly Fields is the chef at Willa Jean in New Orleans.

    What is Willa Jean known for?

    It is known for Southern baking discipline, especially a cookie and milk pairing that has been developed over more than seven years of R&D. The cookie uses three varieties of Valrhona chocolate, and the milk is made with Tahitian vanilla bean.

    What kind of place is Willa Jean?

    Willa Jean is a bakery-restaurant in New Orleans’ Central Business District. Its menu includes breakfast, brunch, pastries, sandwiches, salads, and entrees.

    When is Willa Jean open?

    Willa Jean is open every day from 7 AM to 3 PM.

    The field

    How it compares

    PlaceCuisineNotesAwards
    Willa JeanSouthern Bakery CafeArts District, $$·
    AcamayaContemporary Mexican SeafoodNew OrleansWorld's 50 Best
    Commander’s PalaceModern CreoleNew Orleans·
    Dakar NOLAModern Senegalese Pescatarian Tasting MenuNew OrleansWorld's 50 Best
    Emeril’sModern Creole-Cajun Fine DiningNew OrleansMichelin 2 Stars, World's 50 Best
    Pêche Seafood GrillModern Seafood GrillNew Orleans·
    ZasuModern American SeafoodNew OrleansMichelin 1 Star

    Similar places

    More in New Orleans← Browse all places